Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Reply
Author: Subject: Tube bending help.....
number-1

posted on 5/10/19 at 02:32 PM Reply With Quote
Tube bending help.....

Can anyone point me in the right direction to get a bit of tube bent for between a supercharger and an intake plenum? Its not an off the shelf dimension and needs to be in metal

76mm OD tube with 2mm thick walls (can be 3 if easier?), legs can be 15cm long but no longer, however, this is where it gets tricky as i need it to be 7cm from the top of the bottom leg, to the bottom of the top leg...if that makes any sense??? I will get a picture uploaded to make it clearer.

Anyone got any ideas? I cant weld so making something isnt an option and silicone hose isnt suitable.

Cheers

N1



[Edited on 5/10/19 by number-1]

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nick205

posted on 5/10/19 at 02:49 PM Reply With Quote
Don't know about tube bending, but it looks a pretty tight bend to me. Might be something you need fabricated for you from 2 or more sections.
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
number-1

posted on 5/10/19 at 02:52 PM Reply With Quote
Hello mate,

Yeah thats what i thought too. Maybe x2 90 degree elbows cut down and left with 3.5cm on each joining leg?

Its probably a simple thing to do if i knew how to weld

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nick205

posted on 5/10/19 at 03:33 PM Reply With Quote
It seems like something an exhaust fabricator could make for you in stainless steel tube.
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
mark chandler

posted on 5/10/19 at 03:57 PM Reply With Quote
That,s a really tight radius, tube bender is the person to call

https://tube-bender.co.uk

He will tell you what's possible, if he cannot get it that close you will need to get a bent section off him as close as possible and then have someone slice it and weld it to tighten up.

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
40inches

posted on 5/10/19 at 03:57 PM Reply With Quote
The tightest bends I have seen are 1.5 the tube diameter.
LINK

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
J666AYP

posted on 5/10/19 at 04:23 PM Reply With Quote
With a radius that tight I would get two 90's and weld them.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
rf900rush

posted on 5/10/19 at 06:51 PM Reply With Quote
May be worth trying to look for donuts

may not be the correct size but may help the search

eBay Item

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/INTERCOOLER-PIPE-MANDREL-BEND-Mild-Steel-3-5-360-DEGREE-DONUT-SEAMED/223062979897?hash=item33ef96f539:g:arAAAOSw9-ldkEVS

View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
gremlin1234

posted on 5/10/19 at 07:20 PM Reply With Quote
I think the original pic is somewhat confusing,
it mixes cm and mm as units and seems to draw it much tighter than required
a slightly closer to scale, without mixed units might be
Description
Description

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Simon

posted on 5/10/19 at 07:39 PM Reply With Quote
Two of these

https://www.allstainlessltd.co.uk/nominal-bore-fittings/nominal-bore-schedule-10-90-deg-weld-elbow-to-ansi-b16.9-316

or

https://www.allstainlessltd.co.uk/nominal-bore-fittings/nominal-bore-schedule-40-90-deg-weld-elbow-to-ansi-b16.9-316

or

https://www.allstainlessltd.co.uk/mandrel-bends-and-tube-for-exhaust/hygienic-90-deg-bend-316-to-bs4825-part-2-1D-polished

welded together

[Edited on 5/10/19 by Simon]

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
coyoteboy

posted on 5/10/19 at 11:53 PM Reply With Quote
99% sure that's too tight to bend. Maybe a cast part might work, welded together.





Report your local potholes, it actually works!

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
Angel Acevedo

posted on 6/10/19 at 05:14 PM Reply With Quote
I´d go for Pie-Cutting from appropriate material and sending to welding shop.
As a lot of the labor goes into cutting, dressing and fitting, cost may be reduced substantially...
HTH.





Beware of what you wish.. for it may come true....

View User's Profile E-Mail User Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
WallerZero

posted on 7/10/19 at 06:14 AM Reply With Quote
You need an 73mm centreline radius (to hit your 7cm (70mm?? Don't mix units lol). If you find some place that can do that, and not break the bank of a hobby project, let me know, it would probably get me a promotion at work! Haha. Basically its not a normal bend radius so would need specific tooling to do = ££££.

Best option imo would be 2x 90 degree bends and some fabrication work to achieve your part

[Edited on 7/10/19 by WallerZero]





http://zachsgbszero.blogspot.co.uk/

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
pewe

posted on 7/10/19 at 05:29 PM Reply With Quote
Try Rich's Fabrication Shop in Abingdon on faceache.
He seems an all round top welder and does lots of one-offs.
HTH.
#Cheers, Pewe10

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
907

posted on 7/10/19 at 08:09 PM Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Simon
Two of these

https://www.allstainlessltd.co.uk/nominal-bore-fittings/nominal-bore-schedule-10-90-deg-weld-elbow-to-ansi-b16.9-316

or

https://www.allstainlessltd.co.uk/nominal-bore-fittings/nominal-bore-schedule-40-90-deg-weld-elbow-to-ansi-b16.9-316

or

https://www.allstainlessltd.co.uk/mandrel-bends-and-tube-for-exhaust/hygienic-90-deg-bend-316-to-bs4825-part-2-1D-polished

welded together

[Edited on 5/10/19 by Simon]






2 off of the 3rd one down, cut the straight bits off (+3mm) and weld together.
Paul G





Member of the Suttol Owners Club, the MX5 Owners Club and the BMMC

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
motorcycle_mayhem

posted on 7/10/19 at 08:30 PM Reply With Quote
I fabricated mine from 'Donuts'.
Available from most outlets, e.g. Merlin where I bought mine (I have no connection).
You might be able to bodge a silicone hose onto a half-cut donut, but not something I'd even try (I weld things).

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Camber Dave

posted on 8/10/19 at 07:44 AM Reply With Quote
For something that tight, I would make a hardwood former and form it as two sides from flat sheet.
Though at 2mm it will need to be annealed so oxy-acetylene or propane will be needed.
Even so it could be difficult to weld in the middle.

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content © 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [© 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.