Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Poll New Reply
Author: Subject: First attempt at rolling edge
harmchar

posted on 24/4/20 at 07:22 PM Reply With Quote
First attempt at rolling edge

First attempt at creating a rolled edge on pipe. Was practising for doing exhaust tip. Came out okay just need to sand out the scratches and smooth out.
Not sure if I will cut this small section off and try welding to end of exhaust as I imagine it would be difficult to hold the back box while beating it in the vice.
Few videos online by others explaining the process, but not that difficult really. Was just happy the pipe did not split as I was hammering it.

Description
Description

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Leeroy06

posted on 25/4/20 at 08:37 AM Reply With Quote
What I did rather than do this was bought a 6mm thick mooring ring for less than 2 and welded it on. Then just fettled it with a finger sander to get the rolled look. Pretty happy with the outcome too.





Lphillips

View User's Profile E-Mail User View All Posts By User U2U Member
Abe

posted on 25/4/20 at 06:34 PM Reply With Quote
Nice result! Well done, Id like to have a go at that at some point.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
big_wasa

posted on 25/4/20 at 08:22 PM Reply With Quote
I would love to have a go but I just welded it on as a slash cut instead. I would think stainless is a bit harder to work ?
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Poll New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [ 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.