Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Poll New Reply
Author: Subject: Advice from machinists please
johnH20

posted on 23/3/17 at 06:30 PM Reply With Quote
Advice from machinists please

I need to make 4 x 40 mm holes in a sheet of 8 mm ali plate for an inlet manifold. I have drill press but my biggest step drill 30 mm - don't know if that would be up to the job anyway. Would some kind of hole saw work , if so what type? Any advice welcome.
View User's Profile E-Mail User View All Posts By User U2U Member
leon51274

posted on 23/3/17 at 06:50 PM Reply With Quote
A decent metal cutting hole saw, plenty of cutting compound and slow the speed of the drill down should give you as good a job as any, other than laser or waterjet.

Oh and a good centre-pop mark so the drill bit doesn't wander on start up.

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
tegwin

posted on 23/3/17 at 07:34 PM Reply With Quote
I have used 40-70mm hole saws in 8mm steel plate without too much issue just go slow, keep it cool and clamp the thing down tighter than a tight thing!





------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Would the last person who leaves the country please switch off the lights and close the door!

www.verticalhorizonsmedia.tv

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
rusty nuts

posted on 23/3/17 at 07:42 PM Reply With Quote
I made my inlet manifold from 12mm ally ,I used a woodworking coping saw to cut it out including the ports which I cut slightly undersized then blended into the ports.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
40inches

posted on 23/3/17 at 07:45 PM Reply With Quote
Replace the drill in hole saws with a length of steel rod, and drill the pilot hole separately.
This stops the drill flutes enlarging the pilot hole

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
gremlin1234

posted on 23/3/17 at 07:46 PM Reply With Quote
this one says its suitable for steel and ali so should be fine, but for ali you may need to take it slowly
http://www.screwfix.com/p/makita-plumbers-holesaw-kit-6-piece-set/4689r

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
theprisioner

posted on 23/3/17 at 08:54 PM Reply With Quote
Mag or Annular hole cutters are better than hole saws way more accurate. Needs a good drill press with low speeds.





http://sylvabuild.blogspot.com/

http://austin7special.blogspot.co.uk/

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
nick205

posted on 24/3/17 at 08:54 AM Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by tegwin
I have used 40-70mm hole saws in 8mm steel plate without too much issue just go slow, keep it cool and clamp the thing down tighter than a tight thing!



As said, slow speed and hold the work piece very well. If it picks up and spins it'll hurt!








View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Poll New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [ 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.