Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Poll New Reply
Author: Subject: Enlarging a hole I can't get the reamer to...
jps

posted on 6/1/19 at 11:53 AM Reply With Quote
Enlarging a hole I can't get the reamer to...

Now my hand reamer has arrived i'm all set to enlarge my shock absorber bracket holes to allow for 1/2 inch bolts. I've tested on a spare bracket I had and it works well.

I have a problem though - the front upper shock bracket holes can't be accessed squarely with the reamer as there are chassis rails within 50mm front and back - see pic below ('borrowed' from Ronnie on the Haynes forum) - you can see the rails either side.

Any locost ideas for how best to tackle this?

http://i274.photobucket.com/albums/jj266/Bonzoronnie/RedChassis.jpg



[Edited on 6/1/19 by jps]

[Edited on 6/1/19 by jps]

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
daviep

posted on 6/1/19 at 01:03 PM Reply With Quote
What size are they currently?





A truly great library contains something in it to offend everyone.

View User's Profile E-Mail User View All Posts By User U2U Member
big_wasa

posted on 6/1/19 at 01:27 PM Reply With Quote
I would leave the hole alone and use a sleeve or top hat spacers depending on what the differance is. Or change the crush tube or bearing in the shock.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
jps

posted on 6/1/19 at 02:48 PM Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by daviep
What size are they currently?


Good point - just over 12mm.

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
ReMan

posted on 6/1/19 at 05:11 PM Reply With Quote
I'd just use a file or rotary file for those





www.plusnine.co.uk
∙،. ˘≈ﺣ

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member   ReMan 's ICQ status
Shooter63

posted on 6/1/19 at 10:52 PM Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by ReMan
I'd just use a file or rotary file for those


What he said plus a reamer isn't for hacking out over .5mm of material

Shooter

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Camber Dave

posted on 7/1/19 at 09:03 AM Reply With Quote
Some of my reamers have been shortened and a nut welded on the end.
They will go anywhere the bolt will go.

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
nick205

posted on 7/1/19 at 03:23 PM Reply With Quote
If you can get the reamer started in the bracket you may get away with using mole grips to turn it bit by bit.
View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
bonzoronnie

posted on 7/1/19 at 06:12 PM Reply With Quote
OMG

I can't believe it is almost 10 years since I built that chassis

Sadly still under wraps in one of my sheds.
Bet it no longer resembles that picture.

I know it's not of any help with your question.
When I bought my shocks, I had sleeves fitted to them to use M12 bolts rather than 1/2".

When I made my chassis suspension brackets I drilled them to 12.1mm as at the time, I thought .5mm clearance was too generous

I guess if I had to enlarge the holes a tiny bit, I would turn to my right angled die grinder & stone

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Poll New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [ 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.