Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Poll New Reply
Author: Subject: Small turning job, anyone help?
mccsp

posted on 14/4/19 at 11:49 AM Reply With Quote
Small turning job, anyone help?

Hi,

Could anyone help me out? I need to turn some mild steel down to a set diameter and add a specific internal bore diameter. A friend tried to help but his boring bar was too large. Would add a picture, but canít upload, I can e-mail a pic. Internal diameter is just under 14mm outer diameter is under 25mm and length is about 65mm donít have the pic to hand as amusing my phone but will update with exact dimensions.

I am in the peterborough area (Yaxley) if that makes any difference.

Thanks in advance,

Chris





Why do it the easy way, when I can do things my way!

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Shooter63

posted on 14/4/19 at 12:49 PM Reply With Quote
quote:
Originally posted by mccsp
Hi,

Could anyone help me out? I need to turn some mild steel down to a set diameter and add a specific internal bore diameter. A friend tried to help but his boring bar was too large. Would add a picture, but canít upload, I can e-mail a pic. Internal diameter is just under 14mm outer diameter is under 25mm and length is about 65mm donít have the pic to hand as amusing my phone but will update with exact dimensions.

I am in the peterborough area (Yaxley) if that makes any difference.

Thanks in advance,

Chris



Post up some rough dims, I've got some small boring bars plus what steel do you need it made out of and what's it for


Shooter

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
mccsp

posted on 14/4/19 at 02:13 PM Reply With Quote
Hi,

Thanks for taking the time to read my post.

I am moving my gearstick towards the handbrake on a type 9 gearbox. Previously tried one of the gearshift extension kist but didn't like it so making a simpler one. This is the link piece to extend the gearshift input shaft.

Total length 65mm

External diameter 22mm

Internal daimeter 13.97mm


Shooter,

I will U2U you my e-mail address where I can send you a pick if that helps.

Regards,

Chris





Why do it the easy way, when I can do things my way!

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
Theshed

posted on 15/4/19 at 09:20 PM Reply With Quote
If the tolerance of the inner bore is critical you are probably going to have to use a reamer rather than a boring bar - lucky to get a 10mm bar in that small a hole and at 65mm stick out that's going to flex!

Are the tolerances really that tight? If not then drill it you can do +/- 0.1mm with a drill

If the offer above stalls then let me know and I will be able to help.

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Poll New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content © 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [© 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.