Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Poll New Reply
Author: Subject: 'Precision' U brackets
johnH20

posted on 20/5/19 at 04:28 PM Reply With Quote
'Precision' U brackets

I need to make some close fitting U shaped brackets to fit around a harness bar ( 42 mm diam ) to fix my harness which has bolt on fixings. ( Before anyone suggests it the webbing is too short to cut off the fixings and do a wrap around installation - that was my first thought! ) Material I intend to use is 3 x 25 mm. My previous attempts to make this kind of bracket have not been entirely successful. Bending around a former of the appropriate OD results in the bracket being over size due to spring back. Subsequent attempts to tighten the radius in a vice results in distortion of the form. It sounds very simple but I am obviously missing a trick. Any advice welcome. TIA.

[Edited on 20/5/19 by johnH20]

View User's Profile E-Mail User View All Posts By User U2U Member
coyoteboy

posted on 20/5/19 at 06:48 PM Reply With Quote
Use a springback calculator?

https://eicac.co.uk/Springback-Calculator

Or get some CNCd for bling status.





Report your local potholes, it actually works!

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
02GF74

posted on 20/5/19 at 07:20 PM Reply With Quote
42mm exhaust clamp work?

Tack weld it to former then start bending it, adding more tack welds to hold it in place as you hammer it into shape.





Visit China. Meet the child that made your trainers.


View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
gremlin1234

posted on 20/5/19 at 07:35 PM Reply With Quote
in simple terms, just wrap it round a tighter former, then open it out, rather than trying to squish it.
View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
coyoteboy

posted on 20/5/19 at 07:51 PM Reply With Quote
Or just heat it to hell and try to take the spring out of it.





Report your local potholes, it actually works!

View User's Profile Visit User's Homepage View All Posts By User U2U Member
907

posted on 21/5/19 at 12:26 PM Reply With Quote
Bend it round a former that's smaller than you require and it will hopefully spring out to the required size.

You already know the former you first used and the size it sprang out to so its safe to assume that a similar amount of spring
deducted from the finished size you require will give the size of the former needed.


With all metal forming its better to slightly over bend then ease it open to relieve the stress, and then it stays in position.



HTH
Paul G





Member of the Suttol Owners Club, the MX5 Owners Club and the BMMC

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Poll New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [ 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.