Printable Version | Subscribe | Add to Favourites
New Topic New Poll New Reply
Author: Subject: Shaping a windscreen frame
peter_m7uk

posted on 7/1/22 at 11:23 PM Reply With Quote
Shaping a windscreen frame

My windscreen frame needs some adjustment, but the bottom is particularly difficult! It's an aluminium H-section, 22mm x 16mm and is very sturdy. My aim is to tweak the bend in it, try on the car, tweak some more and so on until the fit is good.

Maybe Eddie Hall could do it by hand, but I need some sort of tool. I had a go with a pipe bender, but I found that when I applied enough force to bend it, I was knackering and distorting the surface of the ali. So I could do it ..but it would look a real mess when finished.

I imagine using a blowtorch to apply some heat might help, but I don't think that would avoid messing up the surface. It's probably possible to make some homemade tool, but that sounds like a significant job in itself. Anyone got any ideas for something I could buy to do the job, or some clever technique?

Cheers,
Pete

PS I wanted to add a pic of the H-section, but can't see how to add pics?

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
ianhurley20

posted on 8/1/22 at 09:16 AM Reply With Quote
There are quite a few posts on You Tube showing how to do it - but - the issue is the aluminium will harden by itself so you need to anneal it before bending. To add to the issue the annealing lasts around an hour or so. To anneal rub hand soap over the surface of the metal and then with a blowtorch heat the alluminiumuntil the soap turns black moving along the piece of metal until the area you want to bend is done. Allow to cool and then you have soft aluminium for a while. Bending itself will start the hardening process so be prepared to repeat if needed.





My build blog http://ianhaynes20.wordpress.com IVA passed 3/10/16
written off 23/9/18
Aug 2019 completed Tiger Avon with ST170 on TB's
Now restoring 1968 Ginetta G4
And - a series 1 Land Rover - don't ask why! - 03/21 - Now finished

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
40inches

posted on 8/1/22 at 11:37 AM Reply With Quote
I bent one by marking the lower frame at 25mm intervals and bent it slowly by clamping it horizontally in a vice and tapping it with a hammer,moving it in the vice one mark at a time, it was a slow process, but it worked
Description
Description
Description
Description
Description
Description
Description
Description

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member
snapper

posted on 9/1/22 at 05:09 PM Reply With Quote
Haynes book and I think the original showed how to make the tool to bend the U section around a plywood buck





I eat to survive
I drink to forget
I breath to pi55 my ex wife off (and now my ex partner)

View User's Profile View All Posts By User U2U Member

New Topic New Poll New Reply


go to top






Website design and SEO by Studio Montage

All content 2001-16 LocostBuilders. Reproduction prohibited
Opinions expressed in public posts are those of the author and do not necessarily represent
the views of other users or any member of the LocostBuilders team.
Running XMB 1.8 Partagium [ 2002 XMB Group] on Apache under CentOS Linux
Founded, built and operated by ChrisW.